Top > FeliCa ReaderWriter RF Performance Certification Test > Application > Privacy Policy for Application of Felica Interoperability Technology Information Site

Privacy Policy for Application of Felica Interoperability Technology Information Site

Please refer to the Privacy Policy and then move to another domain web site for application.
If you reside in Japan, please refer to our Japanese Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy for Application of Felica Interoperability Technology Information Site

This Privacy Policy sets out how Sony Corporation, (of 7-1 Konan 1-chome, Minato-ku, Tokyo 108-0075, Japan) ("Sony", "we", "our" or "us") collects, uses and/or stores the Collected Data (defined as below) regarding Application of Felica Interoperability Technology (collectively, "this service"). It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Sony carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in Section 8 "Privacy Rights (including the EEA)" below.

For the purposes of Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR") and other applicable privacy regulations where "data controller" is defined, Sony is the "data controller" of your personal data.

"Sony Group Companies" shall mean Sony Group Corporation, which is the ultimate parent company of Sony and any legal entities controlled by Sony Group Corporation (the term "control" in this context means the direct or indirect ownership of at least fifty percent (50%) of the voting interest in such corporation or the power in fact to control the management decisions of such entity).

This Privacy Policy only applies to this service and is in addition to any other privacy policy that may apply to your interactions with any Sony Group Company or any third party, regarding their product, software or service.

  1. What personal data do we collect when you use this service
    Sony collects data as described below which may include personal information (collectively, the "Collected Data") related to your use of this service.
    1. Applicant information (e.g. company name, applicant name, department, company address, mail address, phone number and other information you fill in the applicant form)
    2. Approver information (e.g. Name, mail address, title)
    3. Other required information for application(Certification Class, Basic performance test, Product information (e.g. model, IC chip model, Inlay model, antenna type, Information regarding the measurement center point and antenna installation etc.)
  2. Purposes and legal basis for processing Collected Data
    Sony processes Collected Data in order to perform its contract with you to provide this service.
    • [FOR RESIDENTS IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (THE "EEA")]
      The legal basis under EU-law for the processing above is Article 6.1 (b) GDPR.
    • [FOR RESIDENTS IN CHINA]
      The legal basis under Chinese law for the processing above is Article 13, Paragraph 1, Item 1 Personal Information Protection Law (the "PIPL").

    We also process Collected Data where required to do so by applicable law, for example in response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
    • [FOR RESIDENTS IN THE EEA]
      The legal basis under EU-law for the processing above is Article 6.1 (c) GDPR.
    • [FOR RESIDENTS IN CHINA]
      The legal basis under Chinese law for the processing above is Article 13, Paragraph 1, Item 7 PIPL.
  3. Who else has access to Collected Data?
    Collected Data that is communicated to and stored by Sony will be made available to other Sony Group Companies and to third party as follows:
    • Sony Group Companies and third party contractors
      We engage contractors (including Sony Group Companies) solely for the purposes of system management and maintenance. For example, we will share Collected Data with Other Services who provides data back-up service to us, and which is located in the Japan. This contractor will process Collected Data within such purposes only on Sony's behalf, acting as processors of Sony. If you contact your local Sony office in relation to any queries on this service we also may need to share Collected Data with your Sony office in connection with that your request.
    • Business transfer
      In the event that we sell or transfer a portion or all of our business, Collected Data may be transferred by us to the purchasing or acquiring entity as part of the transaction. In the event we sell or transfer Collected Data to a purchasing or acquiring entity you will be duly informed.
    • Compliance and enforcement
      We will retain, use and/or disclose any of Collected Data as required or permitted by law, regulation or order, including to the police or other appropriate authorities, to investigate complaints made by or against you, or to protect or defend ourselves, or others, against illegal, criminal or harmful activities.
  4. Data Retention, Managing Collected Data
    Sony will keep the Collected Data as long as it is necessary for the relationship with you or the purposes detailed in Section 2, or necessary to protect ourselves from legal claims, to administer our business, or to the extent permitted by applicable law, which may require us to hold the relevant Collected Data for specific periods.
  5. International Transfer of Collected Data
    Collected Data will be processed, stored and transferred for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy from your country/regions of residence to countries/regions outside your country/region of residence, including Japan and the US. Collected Data will be processed by staff operating outside your country/region of residence who work for us or for one of our service providers and may be seen by such staff in those countries/regions.
    Sony takes appropriate measures to ensure that all transfers of Collected Data from your country/region of residence to countries/regions outside your country/region of residence meet the requirements of applicable EU data protection legislation.

    Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, the Collected data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses which can be accessed here or Binding Corporate Rules.
  6. Security
    Sony undertakes reasonable security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Collected Data. Although we strive to protect Collected Data, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us through your CPP or that we store on our systems or that is stored on our third party contractors' systems.
  7. Privacy Rights
    In some countries, you have certain rights with respect to the Collected Data that Sony holds about you. These may include the right to request a copy of the Collected Data that Sony or Sony group companies holds about you and/or you may request that Sony or the Sony group companies, corrects, amends, deletes, erases, destroys, objects or blocks/restrict processing and/or use of such Collected Data if it is inaccurate. In some countries, you may also ask us to provide some types of the Information to you in a structured, machine-readable format and ask us to share (port) such data with another controller. These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete Information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described as below.
    • [Contact information for privacy rights]
      NameFSony Corporation, FeliCa Certification section, Quality Design department, Secure Technology & Solutions Business Unit
      Phone number:81-050-3807-4005
      Service PeriodF 10:00-11:30, 12:30-17:00 (Monday - Friday(without holiday in Japan and our company holiday)
      If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your questions, concerns or have any complaints about how we process personal data, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection supervisory authority.
    • [Notice to EU, UK and Switzerland residents]
      If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, you may have the following rights (pursuant to Art. 15-18 and Art. 19-21 GDPR, if you are located in the EEA):
      • - You have the right to access (including a copy of) your Collected Data (Art. 15 GDPR); to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your Collected Data (Art. 16-18 GDPR); and to obtain the Collected Data you have provided to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format, and to ask us to share (port) your Collected Data to another controller (Art. 20 GDPR).
      • - In addition, you can object to the processing of your Collected Data in some circumstances (in particular, where we donft have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing ? Art. 21 GDPR).
      • - Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time (Art. 7 para 3 GDPR). If you ask to withdraw your consent to our processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time.

      These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping. You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection (Art. 77(1) GDPR) in the country/region where you live, where you work, or where you consider that a breach of data protection has occurred ? although we hope that we can assist with queries or concerns you may have about our use of your Collected Data.
    • [Notice to California Residents]
      In addition to the information provided above regarding the categories, sources, uses, and sharing of personal information we collect, we are providing the following additional information to California residents consistent with applicable law.

      CA Personal Information Collected, Source and Purpose of Use. We collect the information as described in Section 1 gWhat personal data do we collect when you use the this serviceh, including identifiers, customer records information, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity information about California residents ("CA Personal Information"), from you, your device and third parties as described in Section 1 gWhat personal data do we collect when you use the CPPh and 3 gWho else has access to Collected Data?h. We may use this information for the purposes described in Section 2 gPurposes and legal basis for processing Collected Datah.

      CA Personal Information Disclosed for Business Purposes.

      -Disclosure of your CA Personal Information for Business Purposes: In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed your CA Personal Information including identifiers, customer records information, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity information for business purposes to third parties as described in Section 3 gWho else has access to Collected Data?h.

      California Consumer Rights. Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you may have the following rights to request: (i) access to your CA Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed within the preceding twelve (12) months; and (ii) deletion of your CA Personal Information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may retain some of your personal information and certain personal information is strictly necessary in order for us to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

      Exercising Your California Consumer Rights. If you are a California resident and wish to exercise any of these rights, as please: (i)call the following number [81-050-3807-4005]. When submitting your request, you must include your first and last name, mailing address, zip code and email address. When submitting your request, you must include your first and last name, mailing address, zip code and email address. To the extent that you elect to designate an authorized agent on your behalf, To the extent that you elect to designate an authorized agent on your behalf, you must provide your agent with a valid power of attorney or written permission to act for you. Please note that you are limited by law in the number of requests you may submit per year. We will not discriminate against you based solely upon you exercising your rights under CCPA.

      California "Shine the Light". If you are a California resident, under the California "Shine the Light" law, you have the right to receive: (i) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please call your request to 81-050-3807-4005 and include your first and last name, email address, and a reference to "Your California Privacy Rights".

      When exercising your rights as described above, you may be asked to provide additional proof of identification so that we can verify your identity and validate the request. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not contain sufficient information to allow us to process your request.
    • [Notice to China Residents]
      If you live in China, you have the following rights:
      • - You have the right to request a copy of your Collected Data owned by Sony or Sony Group companies (PIPL Article 45, Paragraph 1). You also have the right to obtain the information you provide to Sony under a contract or consent in a structured and machine-readable format and to request another administrator to provide that information. (PIPL Article 45, Paragraph 3).
      • - The customer reserves the right to have Sony or Sony Group companies correct or supplement the Collected Data if the content of the Collected Data is inaccurate or incomplete (PIPL Article 46, Paragraph 1).
      • - In addition, the customer reserves the right to request Sony or Sony Group companies to delete the Collected Data in the following situations (PIPL Article 47, Paragraph 1).
        • A) When the processing objectives of Sony or Sony Group companies are achieved, unachievable, or when the Collected Data is no longer necessary to achieve the processing objectives.
        • B) When Sony or Sony Group companies discontinue the provision of products or services, or when the retention period has expired.
        • C) When the customer withdraws consent.
        • D) When Sony or Sony Group companies process personal information in violation of laws and regulations or agreements with customers.
        • E) Situations stipulated by other laws and business regulations
        If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in Section 10 gContact Informationh below.

        You also have the right to notify the authorities responsible for data protection if you are not satisfied with your questions, concerns or other complaints regarding the processing of your Collected Data (PIPL Article 65 Paragraph 1).
      • [Notice to Other Asia & Oceania Residents]
        Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because by using this service, you will be deemed to have agreed and consented to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

        By using this service, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and consent to the transfer of the Collected Data internationally, processing and storage of such Collected Data in the United States and other jurisdictions, where the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

        This may impact your rights in your local jurisdiction and also in the applicable overseas jurisdiction(s). These overseas jurisdictions may also need to disclose Collected Data to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

        By using this service, or providing us with any information, you agree that you will not hold Sony or Sony Group Companies liable for any complaints or damages whatsoever relating to the processing of Collected Data by an acquiring entity in the event a business transfer as described in Section 3 gWho else has access to Collected Data?h of this Privacy Policy takes place.
  8. Changes
    This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify or request your consent (whenever necessary under the applicable law) of any changes to this Privacy Policy through this service.
  9. Notice
    FOR RESIDENTS IN KOREA:
    We would designate a domestic representation according to Korea local regulation as following: Name: Sony Korea Corporation (representative director: Okura Kikuo) Address: 24F, One IFC, 10 Gukjegeumyung-Ro, Yeongdeungpo-Gu, Seoul, Korea Contact information: 02-1588-0911 / sokprivacy@sony.co.kr

Last Updated: September 1st. 2022

Agree & Move Application Siteopen new window

Page Top